Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0461
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Performance
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pressure within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to detect Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the fuel level stuck.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine is running.
- Battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- Difference between calculated fuel consumption and measured fuel level change is greater than 1 L.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Fuel level change after refueling is less than 1 L.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the disgnostic fails. This information will be stored in Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off at the end of 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the disgnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the rubber.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM harness. Inspect the fuel level circuit terminal for the following conditions:
- Improper mating.
- Broken locks.
- Improperly formed.
- Damaged terminals.
- Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
- Damaged harness.
DTC P0461 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Performance
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Start the engine and operate the vehicle over the specified mileage.
Is any of the Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs) P0462 or P0463 set? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal voltage at the fuel level sensor connector terminal 3.
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4-5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Check the fuel level sensor ground circuit for an open between terminal 2 of the fuel sensor connector and terminal 76 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ECM connector J1 terminal 76 by back-probing the ECM connector. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4-5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | - Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float from empty position to full position.
- Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved? | - | | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 8 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the fuel level signal circuit fir an open or short to ground between terminal 36 and fuel pump harness connector terminal 3 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | - Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
| 11 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine is running.
- Battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- Difference between calculated fuel consumption and measured fuel level change is greater than 1 L.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Fuel tank level signal is less than 0.25 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
DTC P0462 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Install a scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector from the fuel pump.
- Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 0.2-4.8V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
- Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
- Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor float from the empty position to the full position.
- Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved? | - | | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary. Is the repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 8 | Replace the fuel sender assembly. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | - Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
- Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector.
- Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 36.
Does the DVM read within the specified value? | 0.2-4.8V | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine is running.
- Battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- Difference between calculated fuel consumption and measured fuel level change is greater than 1 L.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Fuel tank level signal is greater than 4.2 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
DTC P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Install a scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector from the fuel pump.
- Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 0.2-4.8V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
- Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
- Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor float from the empty position to the full position.
- Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved? | - | | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary. Is the repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 8 | Replace the fuel sender assembly. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | - Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
- Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector.
- Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 36.
Does the DVM read within the specified value? | 0.2-4.8V | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0489
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
An electric EGR valve is used on this system. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Controller IC check the current and voltage of the output stage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DTC P0489 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the EGR solenoid connector.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the EGR connector terminal E and the main relay terminal 87.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the EGR connector terminal A and the ECM connector J2 terminal 37.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Connect the EGR solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between the EGR connector terminal A and the battery positive.
Is the voltage reading between the specified values? | 12~13V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Replace the EGR valve.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0490
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
An electric EGR valve is used on this system. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Controller IC check the current and voltage of the output stage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DTC P0490 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the EGR solenoid connector.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between the EGR connector terminal E and the main relay terminal 87.
- Check for a short battery in the wire between the EGR connector terminal A and the ECM connector J2 terminal 37.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Connect the EGR solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between the EGR connector terminal A and the battery positive.
Is the voltage reading between the specified values? | 12~13V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Replace the EGR valve.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0506
Idle Speed Low
Circuit Description
The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is a DC motor that is part of the throttle body assembly. The TAC motor drives the throttle valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the TAC motor based on throttle position sensor input. The idle speed is controlled by the ECM based on various inputs. The ECM commands the TAC motor to open or close the throttle valve in order to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM detects the actual idle speed and the desired idle speed are not within a predetermined amount, this DTC sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Mass air flow idle condition is equal to maximum.
- Engine load is less than 35 %.
- Engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 °C.
- Intake air temperature is greater than -7.5 °C.
- Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Target idle RPM minus actual RPM is greater than 100 rpm.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0506 - Idle Speed Low
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Are any throttle actuator control (TAC), throttle position (TP) sensor, or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs set? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Start the engine.
- Command the engine speed up to 1,400 RPM, down to 600 RPM, up to 1,400 RPM, and then exit using the scan tool.
Is the actual engine speed within the specified value of the commanded engine speed, with each command? | 100 RPM | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Is the engine speed more than the specified value above the desired RPM? Did you find and correct the condition? | 100 RPM | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | - Inspect or test for the following conditions:
- The engine for vacuum leaks.
- The throttle valve for the correct operation--A throttle valve that does not close correctly sets this DTC.
- The crankcase ventilation system for the correct operation.
- Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 7 | - Inspect for the following conditions:
- Excess deposits in the throttle body.
- A parasitic load on the engine--For example, a transmission condition, a belt driven accessory condition.
- Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0507
Idle Speed High
Circuit Description
The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is a DC motor that is part of the throttle body assembly. The TAC motor drives the throttle valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the TAC motor based on throttle position sensor input. The idle speed is controlled by the ECM based on various inputs. The ECM commands the TAC motor to open or close the throttle valve in order to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM detects the actual idle speed and the desired idle speed are not within a predetermined amount, this DTC sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Mass air flow of idle condition is equal to minimum.
- Engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 °C.
- Intake air temperature is greater than -7.5 °C.
- Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Target idle RPM miuns actual RPM is less than -200 rpm.
- Fuel cut - off is greater than 3 times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0507 - Idle Speed High
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Are any throttle actuator control (TAC), throttle position (TP) sensor, or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs set? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Start the engine.
- Command the engine speed up to 1,400 RPM, down to 600 RPM, up to 1,400 RPM, and then exit using the scan tool.
Is the actual engine speed within the specified value of the commanded engine speed, with each command? | 100 RPM | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Is the engine speed more than the specified value above the desired RPM? Did you find and correct the condition? | 100 RPM | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | - Inspect or test for the following conditions:
- The engine for vacuum leaks.
- The throttle valve for the correct operation--A throttle valve that does not close correctly sets this DTC.
- The crankcase ventilation system for the correct operation.
- Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 7 | - Inspect for the following conditions:
- Excess deposits in the throttle body.
- A parasitic load on the engine--For example, a transmission condition, a belt driven accessory condition.
- Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
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