Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine is running for at least 240 seconds.
- No fuel cut - off.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Measured air temperature is greater than 133.5 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature(ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other. Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
"Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.
DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC).
- Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified? | 20~80°C (68~176°F) | | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading below the value specified? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Jump connect the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading above the specified value? | 120°C (248°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Replace the IAT sensor.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | - Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 8 | Check for a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | - Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 10 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine is running for at least 240 seconds.
- No fuel cut - off.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Measured air temperature is less than -36.8 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
- If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other.
- Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.
DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor reading within the specified value? | 20~80°C (68~176°F) | | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading below the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | - Jump connect the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading above the specified value? | 120°C (248°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Replace the IAT sensor.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ground. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4.5~5.5V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for a short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Check for an open or a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | - Repair the short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 10 | - Repair the open or the short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 11 | Check for an open or a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | - Repair the open or the short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 13 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0116
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance
Circuit Description
The DTC P0116 checks the accuracy of the ECT sensor signal. The ECT sensor is a thermistor. A thermistor is a resistor whose value varies with temperature. The ECT sensor resistance is high when the coolant temperature is cold, and the ECT sensor resistance is low when the coolant temperature is warm. The ECM applies 5V to the ECT sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage across the ECT sensor and converts the voltage into a temperature reading. The ECM will receive a high voltage input when the coolant temperature is cold. The ECM will receive a low voltage input when the coolant temperature is warm. A DTC P0116 may set if the ECT sensor voltage does not indicate that the engine coolant temperature has increased sufficiently during engine operation.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition switch ON.
- No retriggering of temperatures model after start.
- No block heater detected.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM dettects a difference between the measured ECT and the calculated ECT of more than 15 °C.
- Failure counter is more than 30 (when changeable sensor voltage is more than 0.2 V).
- Sudden misalignment time is more than 2.5 seconds.
- Changeable sensor voltage is more than 1.0 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for any of the following conditions:
- Check for the proper operation of the engine cooling system, including the correct coolant level.
- A faulty thermostat that stays open slightly can cause a DTC P0116 to set in cold weather when the vehicle is started and let sit while warming up.
- Check for a faulty electrical connection to the ECM.
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the ECT sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition.
Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found.
If a DTC P0116 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Check for DTC P0117 or DTC P0118 with a scan tool. Is DTC P0117 or P0118 present? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Measure the actual engine coolant temperature (ECT).
- Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
- Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the ECT sensor value near the actual coolant temperature? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | - Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
- Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the ECT below the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | - Jumper the ECT sensor input circuit and the ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness connector.
- Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the ECT above the specified value? | 180°C (356°F) | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Jumper the ECT sensor input circuit to chassis ground.
- Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Does the ECT above the specified value? | 180°C (356°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Repair the open or electrical resistance in the ECT sensor ground circuit. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
- Check the ECT sensor input circuit for a short or a high electrical resistance.
- Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | - Check for a faulty connection at the ECM and the ECT electrical connectors.
- Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Is the replace complete? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 11 | - Inspect the engine cooling system for any of the following conditions:
- A faulty thermostat.
- A low coolant level.
- An incorrect coolant.
- Any faulty cooling system operation.
- Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | - Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.
Does DTC P0116 set? | - | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Replace the ECT sensor. Is the replace complete? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | - Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text or until the DTC P0116 diagnostic test has run.
Does the DTC run and pass? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
| 15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- ECT sensor temperature is more than 128.3 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
"Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.
DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading between the specified values? | 80~110°C (176~260°F) | | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading below the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | - Jump connect the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading above the specified value? | 180°C (356°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Replace the ECT sensor.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | Check for a short to ground in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | - Repair the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 8 | Check for a short to ground in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 | - Repair the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 10 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- ECT sensor temperature is less than -38.3 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
"Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.
DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading between the specified values? | 80~110°C (176~230°F) | | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading below the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | - Jump connect the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading above the specified value? | 180°C (356°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Replace the ECT sensor.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ground. Is the voltage between the specified values? | 4.5-5.5V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for a short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Check for an open or a short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal K37. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | - Repair the short to the ECM reference voltage in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 10 | - Repair the open or the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 11 | Check for an open or a short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | - Repair the open or the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 13 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance
Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition switch ON.
- Difference between TP1 value and TP2 value is greater than 6.3 %.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Actual TP value is more than 9.0.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC.
DTC P0121 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Start the engine.
- Perform the following tests:
- Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
- Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
- Observe the TP Sensor 1 and 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display Agree? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | - Turn OFF the engine.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.40-0.8V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
- Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | - Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor.
- Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | - Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
- Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
- Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the signal 1 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Test the signal 2 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body and at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- TPS voltage is less than 0.176 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.
DTC P0122 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.18V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0222 also set? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Set up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale.
- Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 50mA | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor.
- Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for one of the following conditions: - An open
- A short to ground
- A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor for one of the following conditions: - An open
- A short to ground
- A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- TPS voltage is greater than 4.629 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.
DTC P0123 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.5V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0223 fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
- Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | - Install the ECM/TCM fuse.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the ECM.
- Test the low reference circuit of TP sensor for an open or a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the TP sensor. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0125
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel Control
Circuit Description
When the vehicle is first started, it operates in Open Loop, ignoring the oxygen sensor (O2S) signal and calculating the fuel/air ratio based on inputs from the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT), throttle position (TP) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors only. The engine control module (ECM) will begin using the O2S signal for controlling fuel delivery (Closed Loop) when the following conditions are met:
- The engine has run a minimum amount of time based on ECT at engine start up.
- The O2S has a varying voltage output showing that it is hot enough to operate properly.
- The ECT has increased a minimum amount based on ECT at engine start up.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition switch ON.
- No block heater bolcked.
- Engine start temperature depending period elapsed.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- ECT sensor temperautre is less than -8 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error accurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
When DTC P0125 is set, a skewed ECT sensor or a stuck-open thermostat is indicated.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM harness. Inspect the ECT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit terminals for the following conditions:
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed
- Damaged terminals
- Poor terminal-to-wire connection
- Damaged harness
Perform an intermittent test. If connections and harness check OK, monitor a digital voltmeter connected between ECT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit terminals while moving related connectors and wiring harness. If a fault is induced, the resistance reading will change. This may help to isolate the location of the malfunction.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
DTC P0125 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel Control
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Allow the engine to cool fully to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF.
- Install a scan tool.
- Compare the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading to the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor readings.
Are the temperature readings close? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
- Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the resistance across the ECT sensor terminals 1 and 2.
- Check the ECT sensor value to actual coolant temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table.
Does the ECT sensor accurately reflect the actual engine coolant temperature? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector. Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value? | 5V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 and the sensor ground circuit, terminal 2 together at the ECT sensor connector. Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value? | 0V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Check for proper cooling system operation and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Check the ECT sensor electrical connector terminals 2 and 1 and the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector J2 terminals 6 and 28 for poor connectors or malfunctioning terminals and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the ECT sensor. Is the action complete? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | - Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
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