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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P064C, P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0683, P161E

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P064C (00): Glow Plug Control Module Performance
DTC P0670 (01): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0670 (02): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0670 (04): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0670 (54): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (Temperature High)
DTC P0671 (02): Glow Plug 1 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0671 (04): Glow Plug 1 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0672 (02): Glow Plug 2 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0672 (04): Glow Plug 2 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0673 (02): Glow Plug 3 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0673 (04): Glow Plug 3 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0674 (02): Glow Plug 4 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0674 (04): Glow Plug 4 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0683 (00): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit
DTC P0683 (3A): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit (Incorrect Component Installed)
DTC P0683 (71): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit (Invalid Serial Data Received)
DTC P161E (00): Glow Plug Positive Voltage Circuit

Circuit/System Description

The glow plug control unit has the ability to perform internal diagnostics for voltage and output state of the glow plugs. If the glow plug control unit senses an open in the voltage supply to the glow plug control unit, or a condition with any of the glow plug driver circuits, the glow plug control unit will send an error message to the engine control module (ECM).

Conditions for Running the DTC

P064C(00), P0671(02), P0671(04), P0672(02), P0672(04), P0673(02), P0673(04), P0674(02), P0674(04), P0683(00), P0683(3A), P0683(71), and P161E(00)
P0670(01) and P0670(54)
P0670(02) and P0670(04)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P064C(00)
P0670(01)
P0670(02)
P0670(04)
P0670(54)
P0671(02), P0672(02), P0673(02), and P0674(02)
P0671(04), P0672(04), P0673(04), and P0674(04)
P0683(00)
P0683(3A)
P0683(71)
P161E(00)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P064C, P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0683, P161E

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Is the DTC P064C or P161E set?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the terminal on the affected glow plug, with a test lamp connected to the ground.
  3. Command the glow plugs ON, with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate with the glow plugs commanded ON?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5

Important :

  • If a glow plug control circuit is shorted to 12 volts, the glow plug will be damaged and the glow plug must be replaced.
  • If a glow plug is replaced and the tip is missing or burned off, the cylinder head must be removed and all debris must be cleaned out of the cylinder.
Test the affected glow plug control circuit between the glow plug control unit and the glow plug for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the glow plug connector at the affected glow plugs.
  3. Probe the terminal on the glow plug with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 15
7
Measure the resistance between the affected glow plug terminal and a good ground on the engine with a DMM.
Does the DMM display a resistance less than the specified value?
1 ohm
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 15
8
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the glow plug control unit.
  2. Measure the resistance of the affected glow plug control circuit between the glow plug harness connector and the glow plug control unit with a DMM.
Does the DMM display a resistance less than the specified value?
1 ohm
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the glow plug control unit.
  3. Probe the battery voltage supply circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 14
10
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the glow plug control unit.
  3. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit and a good ground with a DMM.
Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
11
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the glow plug control unit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
12
Repair or replace the glow plug harness.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 18
-
13
Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit of the glow plug control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 15
-
14
Repair the open or the short to ground in the battery voltage supply circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 18
-
15

Important : If a glow plug is replaced and the tip is missing or burned off, the cylinder head must be removed and all debris must be cleaned out of the cylinder.

Replace the glow plug.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
16
  1. Replace the glow plug control unit.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  3. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 19
19
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0700

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0700 (00): Transmission Control Module (TCM) Requested MIL Illumination

Circuit/System Description

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicates that an emission related transmission DTC set in the transmission control module (TCM). The engine control module (ECM) receives the TCM information over the serial data circuit. The ECM turns ON the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the TCM sends a message over the serial data circuit requesting MIL illumination. The DTC information for the ECM will only display DTC P0700.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0700

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Select Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) with scan tool.
Is a transmission DTC displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair transaxle malfunction. Refer to the applicable DTC table in the transmission repair section.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the TCM DTC.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 5
5
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0850

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0850 (02): Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0850 (05): Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit (Short to Battery or Open)

Circuit/System Description

When the transmission is in Park or Neutral, the switch closes. The ECM uses the switch in order to enable starter operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0850(02)
P0850(05)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0850

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Test the PNP switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the PNP switch and the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0856

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0856 (72): Traction Control Torque Request Circuit (Alive Counter Incorrect/Not Updated)
DTC P0856 (74): Traction Control Torque Request Circuit (Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect)

Circuit/System Description

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the engine control module (ECM) simultaneously control the traction control. The ECM reduces the amount of torque supplied to the drive wheels and the EBCM actively applies the brakes to the front wheels in order to reduce torque. The EBCM sends a GMLAN serial data message to the engine control module (ECM) indicating the function that has been requested.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0856(72)
P0856(74)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the EBCM. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the BCM. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the EBCM.

DTC P0856

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Is DTC P0856 current in the engine control module (ECM)?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
Replace the EBCM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1446, P1447, P244C, P244D

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P1446 (00): Pre-Catalyst Temperature Too Low During Regeneration
DTC P1447 (00): Pre-Catalyst Temperature Too High During Regeneration
DTC P244C (00): Catalyst Temperature Too Low During Regeneration
DTC P244D (00): Catalyst Temperature Too High During Regeneration

Circuit/System Description

The diesel after-treatment system consists of an under hood pre-catalytic converter and an underbody catalytic converter. The underbody catalytic converter also consists of the main Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC) and the coated Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF).
The DPF is made of Silicon Carbide and is coated with noble metal. One of the main purposes of the DPF is to collect particulates from the engine exhaust in order to minimize discharge of soot to the atmosphere.
The soot particles accumulate in the channels of the coated diesel filter and are burned off at regular interval through a process called ‘regeneration’. This prevents the filter from clogging. The ECM commands the DPF regeneration after calculating the various vehicle conditions such as DPF pressure difference, exhaust gas temperature, engine oil quality, engine speed, etc. Excessive accumulation of the soot in the DPF can cause a drop in the engine performance and lead to crack of the filter during regeneration.
During regeneration, additional fuel is injected via multiple post injections in order to increase the exhaust gas temperature. During this period, the DPF temperature is raised to approximately 600°C and the accumulated soot is oxidized or burned off into carbon-dioxide (CO2).
The pressure pipes, which are connected to the DPF pressure difference sensor, measure the level of soot deposit in the DPF and protect the engine by triggering regeneration when critical soot level is detected in the filter.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P1446(00)
P1447(00)
P244C(00)
P244D(00)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P1446, P1447, P244C, P244D

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Using a scan tool, observe the DTC information.
Are any other DTCs set other than P1446, P1447, P244C, and P244D?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the proper operation of the following sensors and components:
  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1, 2
  • Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
  • Throttle plate actuator
  • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect the EGR system for the followings:
  • Stuck open or stuck closed
  • Incorrect EGR position
  • Wiring harness
Did you find and correct the condition
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for air leaks in the following components:
  • The air induction system and the turbocharger system
  • The charge air cooler
  • The mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor O-ring seal
  • The boost pressure sensor seal
  • An exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve gasket that is missing or damaged
  • The throttle body gasket that is missing or damaged
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect the fuel filter and low pressure fuel lines for the followings:
  • Proper filter installed
  • Excessive water in the fuel filter housing
  • Fuel heater, fuel temperature sensor, or water in fuel sensor failure, or wiring harness condition
  • Fuel filter for clogging
  • Fuel leakage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the injectors for the followings:
  • Wearing of injectors
  • Corrosion by water in fuel
  • Incorrect IQA
  • Wiring harness
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
Inspect the high pressure fuel system for the followings:
  • Wiring harness
  • Impaired lubrication by poor fuel quality
  • Crack or leakage in the common rail, fuel pipes, FRP regulator, FPR sensor, fittings, etc.
  • Damaged fuel injection pump
  • Fuel injection pump timing misaligned
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
Inspect the turbocharger system for the followings:
  • Turbocharger vane stuck
  • Boost pressure actuator failure
  • Damaged compressor wheel
  • Damaged bearings
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Inspect the proper operations for the following base engine components:
  • Valve train
  • Valve stem seal
  • Piston / piston ring
  • Crack in the oil galleries
  • Oil dilution by high fuel consumption
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 12
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1629, P1631, P1632

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P1629 (00): Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Received
DTC P1631 (00): Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct
DTC P1632 (00): Theft Deterrent Fuel Disable Signal Received

Circuit/System Description

The immobilizer module or the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) module sends the fuel enable password to the engine control module (ECM) via the serial data circuit. The ECM then challenges this password. Both the ECM and immobilizer module perform a calculation on this challenge. If the calculated response from the immobilizer module equals the calculation performed by the ECM, the ECM will allow vehicle starting. The ECM will disable vehicle starting if any of the following conditions occur:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P1629(00)
P1631(00)
P1632(00)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P1629, P1631, P1632

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Check if other immobilizer related DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components. Refer to “9T2 Immobilizer Anti–Theft System”
Is the programming complete successfully?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replace complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2002, P244B, P2452, P2453, P2458, P2463

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P2002 (00): Diesel Particulate Filter Low Efficiency
DTC P244B (11): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Too High (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P2452 (03): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2452 (07): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2453 (00): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Performance
DTC P2453 (08): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Performance (Signal Invalid)
DTC P2453 (11): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Performance (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P2453 (12): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Performance (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P2453 (18): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Performance (Signal Amplitude Less Than Minimum)
DTC P2453 (55): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Performance (Expected Number of Transitions/Events Not Reached)
DTC P2453 (58): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Performance (Incorrect Reaction After Event)
DTC P2458 (59): Diesel Particulate Filter Regeneration Time (Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out)
DTC P2463 (00): Diesel Particulate Filter Soot Accumulation
DTC P2463 (11): Diesel Particulate Filter Soot Accumulation (Above Maximum Threshold)

Circuit/System Description

The diesel after-treatment system consists of an under hood pre-catalytic converter and an underbody catalytic converter. The underbody catalytic converter also consists of the main Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC) and the coated Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF).
The DPF is made of Silicon Carbide and is coated with noble metal. One of the main purposes of the DPF is to collect particulates from the engine exhaust in order to minimize discharge of soot to the atmosphere.
The soot particles accumulate in the channels of the coated diesel filter and are burned off at regular interval through a process called ‘regeneration’. This prevents the filter from clogging. The ECM commands the DPF regeneration after calculating the various vehicle conditions such as DPF pressure difference, exhaust gas temperature, engine oil quality, engine speed, etc. Excessive accumulation of the soot in the DPF can cause a drop in the engine performance and lead to crack of the filter during regeneration.
During regeneration, additional fuel is injected via multiple post injections in order to increase the exhaust gas temperature. During this period, the DPF temperature is raised to approximately 600°C and the accumulated soot is oxidized or burned off into carbon-dioxide (CO2).
The pressure pipes, which are connected to the DPF pressure difference sensor, measure the level of soot deposit in the DPF and protect the engine by triggering regeneration when critical soot level is detected in the filter.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P2002(00), P244B(11), P2452(03), P2452(07), P2453(11), P2453(12), P2453(55), P2453(58), P2453(08), P2458(59), P2463(00), and P2463(11)
P2453(00) and P2453(18)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P2002(00)
P244B(11)
P2452(03)
P2452(07)
P2453(00)
P2453(11)
P2453(12)
P2453(18)
P2453(55)
P2453(58)
P2453(08)
P2458(59)
P2463(00)
P2463(11)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P2002, P244B, P2452, P2453, P2458, P2463

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check if one or more of the conditions are met for the DPF service regeneration. Refer to ‘Setup for Component Replacement’ in ENGINE CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING AND SETUP (Z20S DIESEL ENGINE)
Does the DPF system require service regeneration?
-
Refer to ‘DPF Service Regeneration’
Go to Step 3
3
Check for any leakage and/or blockage in the following components:
  • Exhaust system
  • Catalytic converter
  • Diesel particulate filter (DPF)
  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1, 2
  • DPF pressure difference sensor

Note : Check the hoses for leakage or blockage before replacing the component
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Observe the scan tool DTC information.
Did the DTC P2453(0) set?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the DPF pressure difference sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the DPF pressure difference sensor.
Is the voltage between the specified values?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Observe the DPF pressure difference sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the parameter less than the specified value?
0.3 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
7
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit of the DPF pressure difference sensor and a good ground.
Is the voltage between the specified values?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
8
Check the DPF pressure difference sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
9
Check the DPF pressure difference sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
10
Check the DPF pressure difference sensor low reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
11
Check the DPF pressure difference sensor 5V reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
12
Replace the DPF pressure difference sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2120, P2125, P2138, P2299

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P2120 (03): Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2120 (07): Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2125 (03): Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2125 (07): Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2138 (5A): Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation (Plausibility Failure)
DTC P2299 (5A): Brake Pedal Position-Accelerator Pedal Position Correlation (Plausibility Failure)

Circuit/System Description

The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted in the pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to the position of the accelerator pedal. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and low reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1 volt at rest to above 4 volts when fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts with the accelerator pedal fully depressed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P2120(03)
P2120(07)
P2125(03)
P2125(07)
P2138(5A)
P2299(5A)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P2120, P2125, P2138, P2299

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the APP sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
3
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 11
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 1 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
0.3 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5V reference circuit and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 1 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  3. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 14
7
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 15
8
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 2 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
0.3 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 16
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5V reference circuit and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 2 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
10
Check the APP sensor 1 5V reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
11
Check the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
12
Check the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following condition:
  • Short to voltage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
13
Check the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
14
Check the APP sensor 2 5V reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
15
Check the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
16
Check the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for the following condition:
  • Short to voltage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
17
Check the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18

Note : The APP sensor is not serviceable.
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 20
-
19
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 20
-
20
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 21
21
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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