Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0602, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P061C, P062B, P062F, P161F, P2226
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0602 (46): Control Module Not Programmed (Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed)
DTC P0606 (00): Control Module Performance
DTC P0606 (11): Control Module Performance (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0606 (12): Control Module Performance (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P0606 (31): Control Module Internal Performance (General Checksum Failure)
DTC P0606 (33): Control Module Internal Performance (Special Memory Failure)
DTC P0606 (37): Control Module Internal Performance (Watchdog/Safety Processor Failure)
DTC P0606 (3C): Control Module Internal Performance (Internal Communications Failure)
DTC P0606 (59): Control Module Internal Performance (Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out)
DTC P0606 (5A): Control Module Internal Performance (Plausibility Failure)
DTC P0607 (39): Control Module Performance (Internal Electronic Failure)
DTC P060A (07): Control Module Monitoring Processor Performance (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P060B (03): Control Module Analog to Digital Performance (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P060B (07): Control Module Analog to Digital Performance (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P060B (08): Control Module Analog to Digital Performance (Signal Invalid)
DTC P060B (11): Control Module Analog to Digital Performance (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P061C (00): Control Module Engine Speed Performance
DTC P062B (00): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance
DTC P062B (03): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P062B (32): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance (General Memory Failure)
DTC P062B (39): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance (Internal Electronic Failure)
DTC P062B (3B): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance (Internal Self Test Failed)
DTC P062B (3C): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance (Internal Communications Failure)
DTC P062B (59): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance (Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out)
DTC P062B (73): Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance (Parity Error)
DTC P062F (00): Control Module Long Term Memory Performance
DTC P062F (36): Control Module Long Term Memory Performance (EEPROM Failure)
DTC P062F (41): Control Module Long Term Memory Performance (Operational Software/Calibration Data Set Not Programmed)
DTC P161F (32): Assembly Plant Mode Counter Not Programmed (General Memory Failure)
DTC P161F (36): Assembly Plant Mode Counter Not Programmed (EEPROM Failure)
DTC P161F (44): Assembly Plant Mode Counter Not Programmed (Security Access Not Activated)
DTC P2226 (03): Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2226 (07): Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
These DTCs apply to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the engine control module (ECM). This diagnostic also addresses if the ECM is not programmed.
The ECM monitors its ability to read and write to the memory. It also monitors a timing function.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0602, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F, P161F, and P2226
P062B
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0602(46)
- Vehicle coding is not programmed in EEPROM
P0606(00), P0606(11), P0606(12), P0606(31), P0606(33), P0606(37), P0606(3C), and P0606(5A)
- The ECM detects internal module failure
P0606(59)
- The ECM detects that the energizing time exceeds limit of overrun monitoring
P0607(39)
- The ECM detects that the SPI communication failed
P060A(07)
- The ECM detects that the internal supply voltage is greater than upper limit
P060B(03)
- ADC reference voltage is less than 3372mV
P060B(07)
- ADC reference voltage is greater than 3871mV
P060B(08)
- ECM detects an ADC queue error
P060B(11)
- ADC test pulse voltage is greater than 200mV
P061C(00)
- The ECM detects a plausibility error in engine speed check
P062B(00), P062B(03), P062B(32), P062B(39), P062B(3B), P062B(3C), P062B(59), and P062B(73)
- ECM detects internal injection power stage error
P062F(00)
- The ECM detects the EEPROM uses default values
P062F(36)
- The ECM detects the EEPROM write error
P062F(41)
- The ECM detects the EEPROM reading error
P161F(32) and P161F(36)
- The ECM detects that the storage seed and key are destroyed
P161F(44)
- The ECM seed and key are not armed
P2226(03)
- Calculated atmospheric pressure is less than 2199mV
P2226(07)
- Calculated atmospheric pressure is greater than 4702mV
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0602, P0607, and P161F are type Cnl DTCs.
- DTC P0606(00), P0606(11), P0606(12), and P062B are type A DTCs.
- DTC P0606(31), P0606(33), P0606(37), P0606(3C), P0606(59), P0606(5A), P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F, and P2226 are type E DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0602, P0607, and P161F are type Cnl DTCs.
- DTC P0606(00), P0606(11), P0606(12), and P062B are type A DTCs.
- DTC P0606(31), P0606(33), P0606(37), P0606(3C), P0606(59), P0606(5A), P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F, and P2226 are type E DTCs.
DTC P0602, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P061C, P062B, P062F, P161F, P2226
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Observe DTC information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC P0602 fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Program the engine control module (ECM). Does DTC P0602 reset? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Did the DTC P0606 set while performing ECM programming? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the voltage and ground circuits to the control module for the following: - A short
- An open
- High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic has run and passed? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0615
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0615 (01): Starter Relay Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0615 (02): Starter Relay Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides ignition voltage to the coil side of the starter relay when the ignition key is turned to START. The starter relay control circuit is equipped with a feedback circuit. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0615(01)
- Starter relay is energized
- Ignition switch is ON
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5V
P0615(02)
- Starter relay is switched off
- Ignition switch is ON
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5V
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0615(01)
- A short to battery condition exists in the starter relay control circuit
P0615(02)
- A short to ground condition exists in the starter relay control circuit
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0615 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0615 is type Cnl DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0615
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the starter relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the starter relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the starter relay.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Probe the voltage supply circuit of the starter relay coil with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | - Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the voltage circuit of the starter relay coil.
- Command the starter relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the starter relay for a short to voltage, a short to ground, an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter relay. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the voltage supply circuit of the starter relay. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the starter relay. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0621, P0622
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0621 (58): Generator L-Terminal Circuit (Incorrect Reaction After Event)
DTC P0621 (59): Generator L-Terminal Circuit (Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out)
DTC P0622 (11): Generator F-Terminal Circuit (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0622 (12): Generator F-Terminal Circuit (Below Minimum Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator L terminal circuit to control the load of the generator on the engine. A high side driver in the ECM applies a voltage to the voltage regulator. This signals the voltage regulator to turn the field circuit ON and OFF. When the ECM turns ON the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns ON the field circuit. When the ECM turns OFF the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns OFF the field circuit.
The ECM uses the generator F terminal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The generator F terminal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0621(58)
- The L terminal status is OFF when expected to be ON
P0621(59)
- The L terminal status is ON when expected to be OFF
P0622(11)
- The F terminal load is greater than 65%
P0622(12)
- The F terminal load is less than 5%
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0621 and P0622 are type Cnl DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0621 and P0622 are type Cnl DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0621, P0622
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Start the engine.
- With a scan tool, observe the DTC information for the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test the generator L terminal circuit for a short or open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the generator F terminal circuit for a short or open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0627
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0627 (01): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0627 (02): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0627 (04): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0627 (54): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (Temperature High)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides ignition voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay whenever the engine is cranking or running. The control module enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and ignition system reference pulses are received. If no ignition system reference pulses are received, the control module turns OFF the fuel pump.
The fuel pump relay control circuit is equipped with a feedback circuit. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0627(01) and P0627(54)
- Fuel pump is energized
- Engine is either in starting or running
P0627(02) and P0627(04)
- Fuel pump is switched off
- Ignition switch is ON
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0627(01)
- A short to battery condition exists in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627(02)
- A short to ground condition exists in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627(04)
- An open condition exists in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627(54)
- A high temperature condition exists in the fuel pump relay control circuit
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0627 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0627 is type Cnl DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0627
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
- Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay.
- Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for followings: - An open or a high resistance.
- A short to voltage
- A short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0630, P161C, P253F, P268A
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0630 (36): VIN Not Programmed or Mismatched - Engine Control Module (ECM) (EEPROM Failure)
DTC P0630 (47): VIN Not Programmed or Mismatched - Engine Control Module (ECM) (VIN Not Programmed)
DTC P161C (00): Tire Size Not Programmed
DTC P253F (00): Engine Oil Life
DTC P268A (00): Fuel Injector Calibration Not Programmed
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) stores various vehicle information, such as a vehicle identification number (VIN), tire size, engine oil quality information, fuel injector calibration information, etc. If there is not such information stored in the ECM, this DTC sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0630(36)
- The ECM detects that the VIN EEPROM cells are not readable
P0630(47)
- The ECM detects that the VIN is not programmed
P161C(00)
- The ECM detects that the tire circumference is not programmed
P253F(00)
- The ECM detects the status of oil change soon or oil change now
P268A(00)
- The ECM detects the injector flow rate codes are not programmed
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0630, P161C, and P253F are type Cnl DTCs.
- DTC P268A is type E DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0630, P161C, and P253F are type Cnl DTCs.
- DTC P268A is type E DTC.
DTC P0630, P161C, P253F, P268A
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, observe the following information;
- For DTC P0630: Vehicle identification number (VIN)
- For DTC P161C: Tire size
- For DTC P253F: Engine oil life
- For DTC P268A: Fuel injector quantity adjustment (IQA) information
Is the Information stored? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the DTC run and pass? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Using the scan tool, write the following information on the ECM; - For DTC P0630: Vehicle identification number (VIN)
- For DTC P161C: Tire size
- For DTC P253F: Engine oil life
- For DTC P268A: Fuel injector quantity adjustment (IQA) information
Did you complete the writing? | - | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 5 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 6 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the DTC run and pass? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 |
| 7 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0633
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0633 (00): Theft Deterrent Key Not Programmed
Circuit/System Description
When learning the fuel enable password, as well as the challenge and response sequence, the engine control module (ECM) is placed in learn mode. DTC P0633 will set automatically as an indicator that the system is in learn mode and not as a fault indicator. Once the password and challenge/response are learned, learn mode will be exited and the DTC cleared. If the ECM does not exit learn mode, P0633 will remain current and indicate a fault.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition switch is ON
- Immobilizer function is activated
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects that the immobilizer key is not programmed
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0633 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0633 is type Cnl DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- The "key" referenced in the DTC descriptor does not refer to the vehicle key. In this case, "key" is referring to the challenge response.
DTC P0633
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check if other immobilizer related DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is the programming complete successfully? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the ECM. Is the replace complete? | - | Go to Step 5 | - |
| 5 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0641, P0651, P0697
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0641 (03): 5 Volt Reference 1 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0641 (07): 5 Volt Reference 1 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P0651 (03): 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0651 (07): 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P0697 (03): 5 Volt Reference 3 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0697 (07): 5 Volt Reference 3 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors through:
- 5 Volt Reference 1 Circuit
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
- 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
- Boost pressure sensor
- Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
- 5 Volt Reference 3 Circuit
- A/C pressure (ACP) sensor
- Diesel particulate filter (DPF) pressure sensor
A circuit condition on one sensor 5–volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5–volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5–volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, a DTC sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0641(03), P0651(03), and P0697(03)
- The ECM detects that the reference voltage is below threshold
P0641(07), P0651(07), and P0697(07)
- The ECM detects that the reference voltage is above threshold
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0641, P0651, and P0697 are type E DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0641, P0651, and P0697 are type E DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0641, P0651, P0697
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to ”Diagnostic Aids” |
| 3 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect a wiring harness connector from a sensor that uses 5V reference circuit.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage from the 5V reference circuit of the sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
- Repeat the above steps for the rest of the sensors that share the 5V reference circuit, one at a time.
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8 - 5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is the voltage measured in the previous step more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the 5V reference circuit for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the 5V reference circuit for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the affected sensors. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0645 (01): Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0645 (02): Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0645 (04): Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0645 (54): Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit (Temperature High)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the voltage supply to the A/C compressor by grounding the A/C compressor relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. When the ECM is commanding an A/C compressor relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding an A/C compressor relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, a DTC will set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition switch is ON
- Battery voltage is between 8V and 16.5V
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0645(01)
- A short to battery condition exists in the A/C compressor control circuit
P0645(02)
- A short to ground condition exists in the A/C compressor control circuit
P0645(04)
- An open condition exists in the A/C compressor control circuit
P0645(54)
- A high temperature condition exists in the A/C compressor control circuit
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0645 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0645 is type Cnl DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions"
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0645
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the A/C compressor relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the A/C compressor clutch sound clicking noise? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Probe the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
- Command the A/C compressor relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor relay.
- Command the A/C compressor relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay for followings: - An open or a high resistance
- A short to voltage
- A short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the A/C compressor relay. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor relay. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the A/C compressor relay. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to applicable DTC table |
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