Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0234, P0299
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0234 (00): Turbocharger Engine Overboost
DTC P0299 (00): Turbocharger Engine Underboost
Circuit/System Description
The boost pressure sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Pressure in the intake manifold is affected by turbocharger output, engine speed, accelerator pedal input, air temperature, and barometric pressure (BARO). A diaphragm within the boost pressure sensor is displaced by the pressure changes that occur from the varying load and operating conditions of the engine. The sensor translates this action into electrical resistance. The boost pressure sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a regulated 5 volts to the sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM supplies a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost pressure sensor provides a signal voltage to the ECM, relative to pressure, on the boost pressure sensor signal circuit. The ECM converts the signal voltage input to a pressure value. Under normal operation, the lowest pressure that can exist in the intake manifold is equal to the BARO. This occurs when the vehicle is operated at idle or when the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF. The highest manifold pressures occur when the turbocharger output is high.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0234(00)
- ECM detects that the actual boost pressure goes below the deviation limit of the desired boost pressure
P0299(00)
- ECM detects that the actual boost pressure goes above the deviation limit of the desired boost pressure
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0234 and P0299 are type E DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0234 and P0299 are type E DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the boost pressure sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
- Using a scan tool and with the engine at idle, observe the boost pressure sensor kPa and the BARO parameters. The boost pressure and BARO should be within 1-10 kPa of each other.
- Using a scan tool and with the engine at idle, observe the boost pressure sensor kPa parameter while slowly increasing the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM, then slowly return the engine speed to idle. The boost pressure parameter should remain near or equal BARO at idle speed and increase smoothly as engine speed is increased, then return to BARO when the engine speed is returned to idle.
DTC P0234, P0299
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate any other DTCs are also set? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Using a scan tool and with the engine at idle, observe the boost pressure sensor kPa parameter while slowly increasing the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM, then slowly return the engine to idle. Does the boost pressure remain near or equal BARO at idle speed and increase smoothly as engine speed is increased, then return to BARO when the engine speed is returned to idle? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the charge air cooler for the followings: - Any damaged components
- Loose or improper installation
- Wet or restricted air filter
- Exhaust leaks before the turbocharger
- Exhaust restrictions after the turbocharger
- Leaks in the charge air cooler
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the turbocharger for the followings: - Debris
- Damage
- Sticking turbocharger vanes
- Turbocharger oil supply feed
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the boost pressure sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0263 (11): Cylinder 1 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0263 (12): Cylinder 1 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P0266 (11): Cylinder 2 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0266 (12): Cylinder 2 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P0269 (11): Cylinder 3 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0269 (12): Cylinder 3 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P0272 (11): Cylinder 4 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0272 (12): Cylinder 4 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The ECM has the ability to increase and decrease the amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. If the fuel correction amount exceeds define limits a DTC will set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine is running
- Transmission is in higher than 3rd gear
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0263(11), P0266(11), P0269(11), and P0272(11)
- ZFC quantity is greater than upper limit
P0263(12), P0266(12), P0269(12), and P0272(12)
- ZFC quantity is less than lower limit
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0263, P0266, P0269, and P0272 are type Cnl DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0263, P0266, P0269, and P0272 are type Cnl DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm fault cylinder problems. It is possible that if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, the ECM will try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for a rough idle. The scan tool snap shot mode can be used to properly identify the suspected cylinder. The most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are malfunctioning nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.
DTC P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate any other DTCs are also set? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Check for the following basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problems in that cylinder. - Low compression
- Injection nozzle malfunctioning
- Kinked or bent injection lines
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the fuel injection pump. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 6 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P02E0, P02E1
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P02E0 (01): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P02E0 (02): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P02E0 (04): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P02E0 (54): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Temperature High)
DTC P02E1 (11): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Performance (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P02E1 (12): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Performance (Below Minimum Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
A throttle actuator control (TAC) system is used to achieve high exhaust gas recirculation rates. It increases the pressure difference between exhaust and intake so that the appropriate exhaust quantity can be mixed with the intake air.
The ECM transmits the desired angle as a PWM signal to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. The TAC module operates the DC motor to control the throttle plate based on PWM target value input. The proper positioning of the throttle plate is achieved by internal processing of potentiometer feedback, which does not require ECM’s external position control.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P02E0(01) and P02E0(54)
- Throttle actuator motor is commanded ON
- Ignition switch is ON
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5V
P02E0(02) and P02E0(04)
- Throttle actuator motor is commanded OFF
- Ignition switch is ON
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5V
P02E1(11) and P02E1(12)
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P02E0(01)
- A short to battery condition exists in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0(02)
- A short to ground condition exists in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0(04)
- An open condition exists in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0(54)
- A high temperature condition exists in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E1(11)
- ECM detects that the air flow deviation during the regeneration indicates excessive EGR flow
P02E1(12)
- ECM detects that the air flow deviation during the regeneration indicates insufficient EGR flow
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P02E0 is type E DTC.
- DTC P02E1 is type A DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P02E0 is type E DTC.
- DTC P02E1 is type A DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P02E0, P02E1
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the TAC module.
- Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit and the control circuit of the TAC module.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Select the throttle plate actuator test in scan tool output controls.
- Command the throttle plate actuator control parameter to 0%.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Command the throttle plate actuator control parameter to 100% with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage and the control circuit of the TAC module.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the throttle plate actuator control parameter to 100% with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Ensure the engine control module (ECM) has powered down.
- Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit and the ground circuit of the TAC module.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the TAC module for the following conditions: - An open
- A short to voltage
- High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the TAC module for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the voltage supply circuit of the TAC module for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test the ground circuit of the TAC module for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the TAC module. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0335 (28): Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit (Incorrect Frequency)
DTC P0335 (29): Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit (Too Few Pulses)
Circuit/System Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel that is attached to the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel are spaced 6 degrees apart with one span having a 12-degree space. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 12-degree space to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0335(28)
- The ECM detects wrong crankshaft signal
P0335(29)
- The ECM detects no crankshaft signal
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- This step determines if the condition is current.
- This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.
- This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.
- The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.
DTC P0335
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Important : An intermittent condition in the camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuits could cause a CKP DTC to set. Refer to the applicable DTC table, if there are any CMP sensor DTCs stored. - Attempt to start the engine.
- Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does the engine fail to run or does the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 860 ± 10% ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | - Connect a DMM between the terminals of the CKP sensor.
- Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
- Crank the engine.
- Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking.
Is the voltage more than the specified value while the engine is cranking? | 1.3 ACV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2-3 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2-3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
- Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor at the ECM harness connector.
Does the DMM display OL? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for an open, short to ground, or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an open, short to ground, or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | - Turn OFF the engine.
- Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value.
Did you find and correct the condition? | 5 - 8 N•m | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Repair the short between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0340 (28): Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit (Incorrect Frequency)
DTC P0340 (29): Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit (Too Few Pulses)
Circuit/System Description
The hall effect camshaft position (CMP) sensor produces a pulse for each revolution of the camshaft. The CMP output is pulse width encoded. The engine control module (ECM) uses the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) output pulses to determine the engine speed and position. The CMP is connected to the battery voltage and to the ECM by the following circuits:
- Voltage supply circuit
- Signal circuit
- low reference circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition switch is ON
- Engine speed is greater than 50RPM
- No error is present in camshaft position (CMP) sensor
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0340(28)
- The ECM detects wrong camshaft signal
P0340(29)
- The ECM detects no camshaft signal
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- If an intermittent condition is suspected refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- If the CMP sensor signal is lost while running, the engine will operate normally. If the CMP sensor signal is not present on start-up, the engine will not start.
DTC P0340
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | - Inspect all of the circuits going to the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for the following conditions:
- Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
- Routed too closely to after-market add-on electrical equipment
- Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors
- If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you complete the inspection? | - | Go to Step 4 | - |
| 4 | Inspect the CMP sensor voltage supply circuit for the following conditions: - An open
- A short to ground
- High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the CMP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: - An open
- A short to ground
- A short to voltage
- High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the CMP sensor low reference circuit for the following conditions: - An open
- A short to voltage
- High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel for physical damage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | - Replace the CMP sensor.
- Clear DTCs with a scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0401, P0402, P0403
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0401 (00): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Flow Insufficient
DTC P0402 (00): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Flow Excessive
DTC P0403 (01): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0403 (02): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0403 (04): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0403 (54): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Temperature High)
Circuit/System Description
An exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
The engine control module (ECM) operates a solenoid to control the back pressure EGR valve. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground path, the ECM energizes the solenoid, which then allows vacuum to pass to the EGR valve.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0401(00) and P0402(00)
P0403(01) and P0403(54)
- The EGR solenoid is energized
- Battery voltage is not higher than 16.5V
- Ignition switch is ON
P0403(02) and P0403(04)
- The EGR solenoid is switched off
- Battery voltage is not higher than 16.5V
- Ignition switch is ON
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0401(00)
- ECM detects that the air flow deviation during the EGR operation indicates insufficient EGR flow
P0402(00)
- ECM detects that the air flow deviation during the EGR operation indicates excessive EGR flow
P0403(01)
- A short to battery condition exists in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403(02)
- A short to ground condition exists in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403(04)
- An open condition exists in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403(54)
- A high temperature condition exists in the EGR solenoid control circuit
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0401, P0402, and P0403 are type E DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0401, P0402, and P0403 are type E DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0401, P0402, P0403
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Note : Before replacing a blown fuse, be sure the condition that caused a blown fuse is corrected. Check the proper operation of fuse Ef11 in the engine fuse block. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Perform the physical inspection on the following items: - Intake system/charge air hoses for leaks
- Connected hoses and tubes for kinks, damage, etc.
- Hose clamps at the intake air system/charge air system for correct fitting
- Vacuum supply system for leaks or blockage
- Charge air cooler for leaks
- Air filter for fouling and correct mounting
- Mass air flow (MAF) sensor for fouling
- Exhaust system/turbo charger
- Throttle plate actuator
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the EGR solenoid.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Using a DMM, measure the voltage between EGR solenoid voltage supply circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 11 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ECM.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Using a DMM, measure the voltage between EGR solenoid control circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Check the EGR solenoid voltage supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the EGR solenoid control circuit and a good ground.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 500 Kohm | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid control circuit between connectors at the ECM and the solenoid. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the short to voltage in the EGR solenoid control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Repair the short to ground in the EGR solenoid control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the EGR solenoid control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | - Replace the EGR solenoid.
- Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0460, P2065, P2636
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0460 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0460 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2065 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2065 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2636 (58): Fuel Transfer Pump Flow Insufficient (Incorrect Reaction After Event)
Circuit/System Description
The primary fuel level sender and the secondary fuel level sender change resistance in response to fuel level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the primary fuel level sender and the signal circuit of the secondary fuel level sender in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of both fuel level senders are high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage on both the signal circuit of the primary fuel level sender and the signal circuit of the secondary fuel level sender. When the fuel tank is empty, the resistances of the fuel level senders are low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuits of the primary fuel level sender and the secondary fuel level sender in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tanks. The ECM sends the fuel level information to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gage.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0460(03)
- Fuel level sensor 1 raw signal voltage is less than 200mV
P0460(07)
- Fuel level sensor 1 raw signal voltage is greater than 4198mV
P2065(03)
- Fuel level sensor 2 raw signal voltage is less than 200mV
P2065(07)
- Fuel level sensor 2 raw signal voltage is greater than 3998mV
P2636(58)
- The ECM detects that the fuel level sensor 1 indicates above upper limit while fuel level sensor 2 indicates below lower limit
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0460, P2065, and P2636 are type Cnl DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0460, P2065, and P2636 are type Cnl DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0460, P2065, P2636
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Note : Before replacing a blown fuse, be sure the condition that caused a blown fuse is corrected. Check the proper operation of the fuse F9 in the engine fuse block. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the fuel level sensor.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the fuel level sensor voltage supply circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage same as specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, observe the fuel level sensor parameter.
Is the parameter within the specified value? | 0.2 - 4.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Perform the physical inspections on the followings: - Fuel suction hose for blockage or leakage
- Fuel suction hose fittings for proper connection
- Fuel pump for proper operation
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit for the followings: - Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Open
- High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Check the fuel level sensor voltage supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 8 | Check the fuel level sensor low reference circuit for the followings: - Short to voltage
- Open
- High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | - Replace the fuel level sensor.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within Conditions for Running the DTCs.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0480, P0481
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0480 (01): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0480 (02): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0480 (04): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0480 (54): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Temperature High)
DTC P0481 (01): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0481 (02): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0481 (04): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0481 (54): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Temperature High)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the cooling fan relay 1 control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the ECM grounds the cooling fan relay 2 control circuit at the same time the cooling fan relay 1 control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan relay 1, cooling fan relay 2, and cooling fan control relay. When the ECM is commanding a cooling fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding a cooling fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0480(01), P0480(54), P0481(01), and P0481(54)
- The cooling fan control relay is energized
- Ignition switch is ON
- Battery voltage is between 8.5V and 16.5V
P0480(02), P0480(04), P0481(02), and P0481(04)
- The cooling fan control relay is switched off
- Ignition switch is ON
- Battery voltage is between 8.5V and 16.5V
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0480(01) and P0481(01)
- A short to battery condition exists in the cooling fan relay control circuit
P0480(02) and P0481(02)
- A short to ground condition exists in the cooling fan relay control circuit
P0480(04) and P0481(04)
- An open condition exists in the cooling fan relay control circuit
P0480(54) and P0481(54)
- A high temperature condition exists in the cooling fan relay control circuit
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0480 and P0481 are type Cnl DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0480 and P0481 are type Cnl DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0480, P0481
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 2 ON and OFF.
Does the cooling fan relay 2 turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 1 ON and OFF. Do the cooling fan relay 1 and the cooling fan control relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the cooling fan relay 2.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Probe the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 2 coil with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 |
| 5 | - Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan relay 2 and the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 2 coil.
- With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 2 ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the cooling fan relay 1.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Probe the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 1 coil with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 |
| 7 | - Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan relay 1 and the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 1 coil.
- With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 1 ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the cooling fan control relay.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan control relay and the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan control relay coil.
- With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 1 ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay 2. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan control relay. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay 1. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Repair the voltage supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 17 | Replace the cooling fan relay 2. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 18 | Replace the cooling fan control relay. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 19 | Replace the cooling fan relay 1. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 20 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 21 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
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