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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0234, P0299

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0234 (00): Turbocharger Engine Overboost
DTC P0299 (00): Turbocharger Engine Underboost

Circuit/System Description

The boost pressure sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Pressure in the intake manifold is affected by turbocharger output, engine speed, accelerator pedal input, air temperature, and barometric pressure (BARO). A diaphragm within the boost pressure sensor is displaced by the pressure changes that occur from the varying load and operating conditions of the engine. The sensor translates this action into electrical resistance. The boost pressure sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a regulated 5 volts to the sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM supplies a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost pressure sensor provides a signal voltage to the ECM, relative to pressure, on the boost pressure sensor signal circuit. The ECM converts the signal voltage input to a pressure value. Under normal operation, the lowest pressure that can exist in the intake manifold is equal to the BARO. This occurs when the vehicle is operated at idle or when the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF. The highest manifold pressures occur when the turbocharger output is high.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0234(00)
P0299(00)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0234, P0299

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any other DTCs are also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
4
Using a scan tool and with the engine at idle, observe the boost pressure sensor kPa parameter while slowly increasing the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM, then slowly return the engine to idle.
Does the boost pressure remain near or equal BARO at idle speed and increase smoothly as engine speed is increased, then return to BARO when the engine speed is returned to idle?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the charge air cooler for the followings:
  • Any damaged components
  • Loose or improper installation
  • Wet or restricted air filter
  • Exhaust leaks before the turbocharger
  • Exhaust restrictions after the turbocharger
  • Leaks in the charge air cooler
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect the turbocharger for the followings:
  • Debris
  • Damage
  • Sticking turbocharger vanes
  • Turbocharger oil supply feed
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the boost pressure sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0263 (11): Cylinder 1 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0263 (12): Cylinder 1 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P0266 (11): Cylinder 2 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0266 (12): Cylinder 2 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P0269 (11): Cylinder 3 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0269 (12): Cylinder 3 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)
DTC P0272 (11): Cylinder 4 Balance System (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0272 (12): Cylinder 4 Balance System (Below Minimum Threshold)

Circuit/System Description

The ECM has the ability to increase and decrease the amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. If the fuel correction amount exceeds define limits a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0263(11), P0266(11), P0269(11), and P0272(11)
P0263(12), P0266(12), P0269(12), and P0272(12)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm fault cylinder problems. It is possible that if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, the ECM will try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for a rough idle. The scan tool snap shot mode can be used to properly identify the suspected cylinder. The most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are malfunctioning nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
3
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any other DTCs are also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Check for the following basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problems in that cylinder.
  • Low compression
  • Injection nozzle malfunctioning
  • Kinked or bent injection lines
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the fuel injection pump.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P02E0, P02E1

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P02E0 (01): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P02E0 (02): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P02E0 (04): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P02E0 (54): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Circuit (Temperature High)
DTC P02E1 (11): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Performance (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P02E1 (12): Intake Air (IA) Flow Valve Control Performance (Below Minimum Threshold)

Circuit/System Description

A throttle actuator control (TAC) system is used to achieve high exhaust gas recirculation rates. It increases the pressure difference between exhaust and intake so that the appropriate exhaust quantity can be mixed with the intake air.
The ECM transmits the desired angle as a PWM signal to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. The TAC module operates the DC motor to control the throttle plate based on PWM target value input. The proper positioning of the throttle plate is achieved by internal processing of potentiometer feedback, which does not require ECM’s external position control.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P02E0(01) and P02E0(54)
P02E0(02) and P02E0(04)
P02E1(11) and P02E1(12)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P02E0(01)
P02E0(02)
P02E0(04)
P02E0(54)
P02E1(11)
P02E1(12)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".

DTC P02E0, P02E1

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the TAC module.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit and the control circuit of the TAC module.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Select the throttle plate actuator test in scan tool output controls.
  6. Command the throttle plate actuator control parameter to 0%.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
Command the throttle plate actuator control parameter to 100% with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage and the control circuit of the TAC module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Command the throttle plate actuator control parameter to 100% with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Ensure the engine control module (ECM) has powered down.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit and the ground circuit of the TAC module.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
7
Test the control circuit of the TAC module for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
8
Test the control circuit of the TAC module for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
9
Test the voltage supply circuit of the TAC module for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 11
10
Test the ground circuit of the TAC module for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 11
11
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
12
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
13
Replace the TAC module.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 15
-
14
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 15
-
15
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 16
16
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0335 (28): Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit (Incorrect Frequency)
DTC P0335 (29): Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit (Too Few Pulses)

Circuit/System Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel that is attached to the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel are spaced 6 degrees apart with one span having a 12-degree space. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 12-degree space to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0335(28)
P0335(29)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

If an intermittent condition is suspected refer to "Intermittent Conditions".

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step determines if the condition is current.
  2. This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.
  3. This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.
  4. The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
  5. The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
  6. This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.

DTC P0335

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2

Important : An intermittent condition in the camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuits could cause a CKP DTC to set. Refer to the applicable DTC table, if there are any CMP sensor DTCs stored.

  1. Attempt to start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does the engine fail to run or does the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
860 ± 10% ohms
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11
5
  1. Connect a DMM between the terminals of the CKP sensor.
  2. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
  3. Crank the engine.
  4. Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking.
Is the voltage more than the specified value while the engine is cranking?
1.3 ACV
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 14
6
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2-3 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2-3 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor at the ECM harness connector.
Does the DMM display OL?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 15
9
Test the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for an open, short to ground, or for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 12
10
Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an open, short to ground, or for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 12
11
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
12
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
13
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
14
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5 - 8 N•m
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
15
Repair the short between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 18
-
16
Replace the CKP sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
17
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 19
19
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0340 (28): Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit (Incorrect Frequency)
DTC P0340 (29): Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit (Too Few Pulses)

Circuit/System Description

The hall effect camshaft position (CMP) sensor produces a pulse for each revolution of the camshaft. The CMP output is pulse width encoded. The engine control module (ECM) uses the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) output pulses to determine the engine speed and position. The CMP is connected to the battery voltage and to the ECM by the following circuits:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0340(28)
P0340(29)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0340

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for the following conditions:
    • Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
    • Routed too closely to after-market add-on electrical equipment
    • Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors
  2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you complete the inspection?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
Inspect the CMP sensor voltage supply circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the CMP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect the CMP sensor low reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel for physical damage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Replace the CMP sensor.
  2. Clear DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0401, P0402, P0403

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0401 (00): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Flow Insufficient
DTC P0402 (00): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Flow Excessive
DTC P0403 (01): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0403 (02): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0403 (04): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0403 (54): Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit (Temperature High)

Circuit/System Description

An exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
The engine control module (ECM) operates a solenoid to control the back pressure EGR valve. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground path, the ECM energizes the solenoid, which then allows vacuum to pass to the EGR valve.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P0401(00) and P0402(00)
P0403(01) and P0403(54)
P0403(02) and P0403(04)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0401(00)
P0402(00)
P0403(01)
P0403(02)
P0403(04)
P0403(54)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0401, P0402, P0403

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2

Note : Before replacing a blown fuse, be sure the condition that caused a blown fuse is corrected.
Check the proper operation of fuse Ef11 in the engine fuse block.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 3
3
Perform the physical inspection on the following items:
  • Intake system/charge air hoses for leaks
  • Connected hoses and tubes for kinks, damage, etc.
  • Hose clamps at the intake air system/charge air system for correct fitting
  • Vacuum supply system for leaks or blockage
  • Charge air cooler for leaks
  • Air filter for fouling and correct mounting
  • Mass air flow (MAF) sensor for fouling
  • Exhaust system/turbo charger
  • Throttle plate actuator
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the EGR solenoid.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between EGR solenoid voltage supply circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?
11 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between EGR solenoid control circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.3 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
6
Check the EGR solenoid voltage supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between the EGR solenoid control circuit and a good ground.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
500 Kohm
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid control circuit between connectors at the ECM and the solenoid.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohm
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Repair the short to voltage in the EGR solenoid control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 14
-
10
Repair the short to ground in the EGR solenoid control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 14
-
11
Repair the high resistance in the EGR solenoid control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
  1. Replace the EGR solenoid.
  2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 15
13
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0460, P2065, P2636

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0460 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0460 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2065 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2065 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2636 (58): Fuel Transfer Pump Flow Insufficient (Incorrect Reaction After Event)

Circuit/System Description

The primary fuel level sender and the secondary fuel level sender change resistance in response to fuel level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the primary fuel level sender and the signal circuit of the secondary fuel level sender in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of both fuel level senders are high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage on both the signal circuit of the primary fuel level sender and the signal circuit of the secondary fuel level sender. When the fuel tank is empty, the resistances of the fuel level senders are low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuits of the primary fuel level sender and the secondary fuel level sender in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tanks. The ECM sends the fuel level information to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0460(03)
P0460(07)
P2065(03)
P2065(07)
P2636(58)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0460, P2065, P2636

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2

Note : Before replacing a blown fuse, be sure the condition that caused a blown fuse is corrected.
Check the proper operation of the fuse F9 in the engine fuse block.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the fuel level sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the fuel level sensor voltage supply circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage same as specified value?
B+
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Using a scan tool, observe the fuel level sensor parameter.
Is the parameter within the specified value?
0.2 - 4.1 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Perform the physical inspections on the followings:
  • Fuel suction hose for blockage or leakage
  • Fuel suction hose fittings for proper connection
  • Fuel pump for proper operation
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
6
Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit for the followings:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
Check the fuel level sensor voltage supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Diagnostic Aids
8
Check the fuel level sensor low reference circuit for the followings:
  • Short to voltage
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Replace the fuel level sensor.
  2. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Conditions for Running the DTCs.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 12
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0480, P0481

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0480 (01): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0480 (02): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0480 (04): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0480 (54): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (Temperature High)
DTC P0481 (01): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Short to Battery)
DTC P0481 (02): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Short to Ground)
DTC P0481 (04): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0481 (54): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (Temperature High)

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the cooling fan relay 1 control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the ECM grounds the cooling fan relay 2 control circuit at the same time the cooling fan relay 1 control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan relay 1, cooling fan relay 2, and cooling fan control relay. When the ECM is commanding a cooling fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding a cooling fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P0480(01), P0480(54), P0481(01), and P0481(54)
P0480(02), P0480(04), P0481(02), and P0481(04)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0480(01) and P0481(01)
P0480(02) and P0481(02)
P0480(04) and P0481(04)
P0480(54) and P0481(54)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0480, P0481

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 2 ON and OFF.
Does the cooling fan relay 2 turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 1 ON and OFF.
Do the cooling fan relay 1 and the cooling fan control relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan relay 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 2 coil with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 16
5
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan relay 2 and the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 2 coil.
  2. With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 2 ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan relay 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 1 coil with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 16
7
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan relay 1 and the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan relay 1 coil.
  2. With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 1 ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan control relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan control relay and the voltage supply circuit of the cooling fan control relay coil.
  5. With a scan tool, command the cooling fan relay 1 ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
9
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 15
11
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 15
12
Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay 2.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 17
13
Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan control relay.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 18
14
Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay 1.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
15
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
16
Repair the voltage supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 21
-
17
Replace the cooling fan relay 2.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 21
-
18
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 21
-
19
Replace the cooling fan relay 1.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 21
-
20
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 21
-
21
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 22
22
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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