Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0100 (00): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit
DTC P0100 (09): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (Rate of Change Above Threshold)
DTC P0100 (0A): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (Rate of Change Below Threshold)
DTC P0100 (26): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (Frequency Too Low)
DTC P0100 (27): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (Frequency Too High)
Circuit/System Description
The MAF sensor measures the amount of air which passes through the sensor in a given amount of time. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to determine the operating requirements of the engine in order to control the fuel delivery. The ECM calculates the engines fuel requirements by monitoring the current flow on the signal wire from the MAF sensor.
To determine the airflow, a centrally located heating resistor heats the sensor membrane on the sensor element. The temperature distribution across the membrane is sampled by four temperature resistors which are symmetrically located to the heating resistor. Air flowing over the sensor changes the temperature distribution across the membrane, which causes a resistance difference between the temperature resistors located upstream and downstream of the central heating zone. The resistance difference is dependent on direction and magnitude of the airflow. Therefore, the MAF sensor simultaneously registers the amount and direction of the air mass flow.
The sensor element is also equipped with a temperature sensor, which determines the temperature of the intake air. The interface between the sensor and the ECM is through frequency. The frequency of the air mass signal contains the air mass. The temperature signal is a PWM signal. The frequency of the air temperature PWM signal is used as reference value for the air mass frequency. The air mass flow sensed by the sensor will be corrected at the time of switch on and also for pulsations caused due to air duct influences.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Battery voltage is greater than 8.5V
- Ignition switch is ON
- Engine speed is between 1000RPM and 4000RPM
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0100(00)
- A short to battery or a short to ground condition exists in the mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit
P0100(09)
- ECM detects that the period time of the raw mass air flow (MAF) is less than 0.071 ms
P0100(0A)
- ECM detects that the period time of the raw mass air flow (MAF) is greater than 0.833 ms
P0100(26)
- ECM detects that the period time of the calculated mass air flow (MAF) is less than 0.083 ms
P0100(27)
- ECM detects that the period time of the calculated mass air flow (MAF) is greater than 0.667 ms
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the MAF sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- A low minimum air rate may cause DTC to set during deceleration. Inspect for the following conditions:
- a plugged or a collapsed intake air duct, or a dirty air filter element,
- objects that block the MAF sensor air inlet screen, and
- sticking or dirty throttle plate or throttle bore.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0100
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
- Using scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | Refer to “Diagnostic Aids” |
| 3 | Inspect for the following fault conditions: - Engine vacuum leak
- Air leak in the intake air duct after the MAF sensor
- Plugged or collapsed intake air duct
- Objects that block the MAF sensor inlet screen
- Restricted air filter element
- Unseated engine oil dipstick
- Loose or missing engine oil cap
- Over filled crankcase
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | - Disconnect the MAF sensor wiring connector.
- Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor voltage supply circuit and the ECM housing.
- Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | - Switch off the ignition.
- Verify the MAF sensor wiring connector is disconnected.
- Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
- Using a DMM, measure the voltage at the MAF sensor signal circuit.
Is the voltage between the specified value? | 4.8 - 5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | - Switch off the ignition.
- Remove F27 from the I/P fuse block.
- Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the MAF sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
Note : Re-install the fuse to the I/P fuse block after completing the test. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open, short to ground or short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the MAF sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the high resistance or open in the MAF sensor voltage supply circuit. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the MAF sensor. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0101
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0101 (11): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0101 (12): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance (Below Minimum Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor voltage signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for a reduction in emissions. The ECM uses the MAF sensor signal to control fuel delivery until a calibrated amount of engine air flow is attained. The MAF sensor has an ignition voltage circuit, a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The MAF sensor produces an output voltage based on the inlet air flow through the air induction system. The ECM will calculate a predicted MAF value. The ECM compares the actual MAF sensor voltage signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor voltage signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value, a DTC sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Vehicle is not under load
- Battery voltage is greater than 8.5V
- Ignition switch is ON
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0101(11)
- Air mass ratio is greater than thresholds
P0101(12)
- Air mass ratio is less than thresholds
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Any unmetered air that enters the engine downstream of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- A short between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and the signal circuit of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor will skew the MAF sensor higher than normal at idle and less than normal at higher air flows.
- A malfunctioning MAF sensor can cause excessive engine emissions.
DTC P0101
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC . You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | Refer to “Diagnostic Aids” |
| 3 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the MAF sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the MAF Sensor parameter greater than the specified value? | 0 g/s | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Inspect for air leaks in the following components:
- The air induction system and the turbocharger system
- The charge air cooler
- The mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor O-ring seal
- The boost pressure sensor seal
- An exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve gasket that is missing or damaged
- The throttle body gasket that is missing or damaged
- Inspect for the following conditions:
- A cracked MAF sensor housing
- An obstructed intake air duct or a dirty air cleaner element
- Any debris that is blocking the air sensing filaments of the MAF sensor
- Any water intrusion in the air induction system
- A MAF sensor that is installed backwards
- An EGR valve that is sticking
- A restricted exhaust system
- Any mechanical or electrical malfunction in the throttle actuator control system
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe both the BARO parameter and the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the difference between the sensors equal to or less than the specified value? | 5 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0069(5A) |
| 6 | Check the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: - Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Open
- High resistance
- Short to other circuits
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- Observe the MAF sensor parameter with a scan tool.
- Move the harness and the connector of the MAF/IAT sensor.
Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF sensor parameter? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | - Turn OFF the engine.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Measure the battery voltage with a DMM.
- Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor.
- Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground.
- Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground.
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Important : All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. - Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds to allow the control modules to power down before proceeding.
- Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | - Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
- Test the MAF sensor low reference circuit for the following conditions:
- A high resistance
- An intermittent open
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 14 | Repair the harness or the connections as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0110 (00): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit
DTC P0110 (09): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (Rate of Change Above Threshold)
DTC P0110 (0A): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (Rate of Change Below Threshold)
DTC P0110 (11): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0110 (12): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (Below Minimum Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1 is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit, and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Battery voltage is greater than 8.5V
- Ignition switch is ON
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0110(00)
- A short to battery or a short to ground condition exists in the mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit
P0110(11)
- Intake air temperature duty cycle is greater than 90%
P0110(12)
- Intake air temperature duty cycle is less than 10%
P0110(53)
- ECM detects that the IAT 1 is less than -40°C
P0110(9)
- Period time of IAT 1 signal is less than 40ms
P0110(A)
- Period time of IAT 1 signal is greater than 60ms
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the MAF/IAT sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
- When the engine is completely cooled down, the scan tool IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor parameter readings should be within 8°C (15°F) of each other and also the ambient temperature.
DTC P0110
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the IAT Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 10 % | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the IAT sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Install a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the IAT sensor 1 signal circuit and the low reference circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Observe the scan tool IAT sensor 1 parameter.
Is the parameter greater than the specified value? | 90 % | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the IAT sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage, an open, or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Allow sufficient time for the ECM to power down.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the IAT sensor 1.
- Measure the resistance between the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit and ground.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the IAT sensor 1. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0115
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0115 (03): Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0115 (07): Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit, and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0115(03)
- ECT sensor raw signal voltage is less than 117mV
P0115(07)
- ECT sensor raw signal voltage is greater than 4956mV
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the ECT sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
- When the engine is completely cooled down, the scan tool IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor parameter readings should be within 8°C (15°F) of each other and also the ambient temperature.
DTC P0115
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 117 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Install a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Observe the scan tool ECT sensor parameter.
Is the parameter greater than the specified value? | 4956 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, an open, or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Allow sufficient time for the ECM to power down.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the ECT sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor low reference circuit and ground.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the ECT sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0116
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0116 (00): Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses this diagnostic to determine if the engine coolant temperature (ECT) has reached the minimum calibrated thermostat regulating temperature. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the temperature of the coolant by using the input received from the ECT sensor. The ECM calculates the amount of fuel burned since start-up to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the thermostat regulating temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally, or does not reach the regulating temperature of the thermostat, the engine is considered not warm enough for stable low emission operation. Additionally other diagnostics that use engine coolant temperature as enabling criteria, may not run when expected.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- ECT sensor is not defective
- Engine speed is greater than 1000RPM
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Rise in engine coolant temperature does not reach the minimum threshold within the time since test start
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- A skewed low ECT sensor can cause a DTC P0116 to set.
- If an intermittent condition is suspected refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
DTC P0116
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Inspect the cooling system and the coolant level. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Perform the following action: - Test and verify the proper operation and the heat range of the thermostat.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | - Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
- Inspect for the following conditions:
- Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals
- Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector
- Spread or loose terminals in the ECT harness connector
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the ECM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor low reference circuit between the sensor and the ECM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the ECT sensor.
- Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source.
- Allow the sensor 30-60 minutes to reach the ambient air temperature.
- Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer.
Important : Do not hold the ECT sensor by the probe. - Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value.
- Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance Table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance.
Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Install the ECT sensor. Is the action complete? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor signal circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor low reference circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0180
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0180 (03): Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0180 (07): Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The fuel temperature sensor is a variable resistor. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the fuel temperature sensor a reference voltage of 5 volts on the signal circuit and also provides a low reference circuit to the sensor. When the fuel temperature sensor is cold, the resistance is high. The fuel temperature sensor signal voltage remains near the supplied voltage cold and decreases the signal voltage as the sensor warms. The control module monitors the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit in order to calculate the temperature of the fuel entering the engine.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0180(03)
- Fuel temperature sensor raw signal voltage is less than 127mV
P0180(07)
- Fuel temperature sensor raw signal voltage is greater than 4946mV
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the fuel temperature sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0180
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the fuel temperature sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the fuel temperature sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 127 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Install a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Observe the scan tool fuel temperature sensor parameter.
Is the parameter greater than the specified value? | 4946 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, an open, or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Allow sufficient time for the ECM to power down.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the fuel temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel temperature sensor low reference circuit and ground.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the fuel temperature sensor low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the fuel temperature sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0190, P0191
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0190 (03): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0190 (07): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P0191 (11): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Performance (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0191 (12): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Performance (Below Minimum Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a signal circuit, and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the voltage on the FRP sensor circuits. When the fuel pressure is high, the signal voltage is high. When the fuel pressure is low, the signal voltage is low. The fuel pressure regulator has a solenoid supply voltage circuit and a solenoid control circuit. The ECM controls the fuel pressure regulator, which regulates high pressure fuel that goes to the fuel injector rails and the injectors.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0190(03)
- Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw signal voltage is less than 254mV
P0190(07)
- Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw signal voltage is greater than 4751mV
P0191(11)
- At startup, the ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage is greater than 718mV for more than 20ms, OR
- During the power latch, the ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage is greater than 718mV for more than 100ms
P0191(12)
- At startup, the ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage is less than 459mV for more than 20ms, OR
- During the power latch, the ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage is less than 459mV for more than 100ms
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0190 is type A DTC.
- DTC P0191 is type E DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0190 is type A DTC.
- DTC P0191 is type E DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the fuel rail pressure sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0190, P0191
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor connector.
- Observe the actual fuel rail pressure parameter with a scan tool.
Is the parameter equal to the specified value? | 0 MPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- Make sure that the fuel rail pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
- Observe the actual fuel rail pressure parameter with a scan tool.
Is the parameter equal to the specified value? | 200 MPa | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor connector.
- Probe the signal circuit with a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the fuel rail pressure sensor 5V reference circuit and ground. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 0.254 – 4.75 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the fuel rail pressure sensor 5V reference circuit for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | - Connect a fused jumper between the fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit.
- Observe the actual fuel rail pressure parameter with a scan tool.
Does the parameter go to the specified value? | 0 MPa | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the fuel rail pressure sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, P2149
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0201 (04): Injector 1 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0202 (04): Injector 2 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0203 (04): Injector 3 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P0204 (04): Injector 4 Control Circuit (Open Circuit)
DTC P1224 (00): Injector 1 Control Circuit Shorted
DTC P1224 (01): Injector 1 Control Circuit Shorted (Short to Battery)
DTC P1227 (00): Injector 2 Control Circuit Shorted
DTC P1227 (01): Injector 2 Control Circuit Shorted (Short to Battery)
DTC P122A (00): Injector 3 Control Circuit Shorted
DTC P122A (01): Injector 3 Control Circuit Shorted (Short to Battery)
DTC P1233 (00): Injector 4 Control Circuit Shorted
DTC P1233 (01): Injector 4 Control Circuit Shorted (Short to Battery)
DTC P2146 (00): Injector Positive Voltage Control Circuit Group 1
DTC P2146 (F0): Injector Positive Voltage Control Circuit Group 1 (General Short Circuit)
DTC P2149 (00): Injector Positive Voltage Control Circuit Group 2
DTC P2149 (F0): Injector Positive Voltage Control Circuit Group 2 (General Short Circuit)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies voltage to each fuel injector on the injector positive voltage control circuits. The ECM provides ground to each fuel injector on the low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the status of the injector positive voltage control circuits and the low reference circuits.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0201(04), P0202(04), P0203(04), and P0204(04)
- An open condition exists in the injector circuits
P1224(00), P1227(00), P122A(00), and P1233(00)
- An unclassifiable error exists in the injector circuits
P1224(01), P1227(01), P122A(01), and P1233(01)
- A general short circuit exists in the injector circuits
P2146(00) and P2149(00)
- Unclassifiable error exists at the injection bank inside the ECM
P2146(F0) and P2149(F0)
- General short circuit exists at the injection bank inside the ECM
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, and P2149 are type A DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, and P2149 are type A DTCs.
DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, P2149
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector at the ECM.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the injector control circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 10 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the injector control circuit and a good ground.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 500 Kohm | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Disconnect the wiring harness connector at the injector.
- Make sure the wiring harness connector at the ECM is disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between the injector control circuit and the low reference circuit.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 500 Kohm | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | - Disconnect the wiring harness connector at the injector.
- Make sure the wiring harness connector at the ECM is disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between the injector control circuit and a good ground.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 500 Kohm | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance between the injector low reference circuit and a good ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 500 Kohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the injector control circuit between the wiring harness connectors at the ECM and at the injector. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance of the injector low reference circuit between the wiring harness connectors at the ECM and at the injector. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Perform a visual check on the fuel injector and the connecting lines. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 10 | Repair a short to voltage in the injector control circuit and/or the low reference circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 11 | Repair a short circuit in the wiring harness between the injector control circuit and the low reference circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 12 | Repair a high resistance in the injector control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 13 | Repair a high resistance in the injector low reference circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 14 | Repair a short to ground in the injector control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair a short to ground in the injector low reference circuit. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the fuel injector. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
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