Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
Circuit Description
The reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The engine control module(ECM) uses the reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the reference circuit, DTC P0335 will set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Edge counter of camshaft position sensor is greater than 8.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- No signal.
- No reference mark is greater than 10 times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection - inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0335 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Review and record Failure Records information.
- Clear the DTC P0335.
- Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
- Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0335 set? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | - Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
- Check for an open or short to ground in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Repair the open or short to ground in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 6 | - Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
- Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the reference circuit, terminal 14 at the ECM connector.
- Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 2.5V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminals require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the CKP sensor. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminal require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
Circuit Description
The reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The engine control module(ECM) uses the reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine speed fluction check every 0.01 seconds.
- No reverse turn of engine detected.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Engine speed fluctuation under 25 rpm is more than 10 times.
- Frequency counter of the lost reference gap is more than 1100.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection - inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0336 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Review and record Failure Records information.
- Clear the DTC P0336.
- Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
- Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | - Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
- Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Repair the open or low voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 6 | - Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
- Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the reference circuit, terminal 14 at the ECM connector.
- Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 2.5V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminals require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the CKP sensor. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminal require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Low Duty Cycle
Circuit Description
The reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The engine control module(ECM) uses the reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Idle speed is greater than target speed by 50 rpm or more.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Frequency counter of the gap correction (minus side) is greater than 215.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection - inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0337 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Low Duty Cycle
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Review and record Failure Records information.
- Clear the DTC P0337.
- Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
- Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0337 set? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | - Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
- Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Repair the open or low voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 6 | - Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
- Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the reference circuit, terminal 14 at the ECM connector.
- Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 2.5V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminals require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the CKP sensor. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminal require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0338
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle
Circuit Description
The reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The engine control module(ECM) uses the reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Vehicle speed is less than 1 km/h or greater than 25 km/h.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Frequency counter of the gap correction (plus side) is greater than 215.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection - inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0338 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | - Review and record Failure Records information.
- Clear the DTC P0338.
- Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
- Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0337 set? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | - Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
- Check for a high voltage in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Repair the high voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 6 | - Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
- Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the reference circuit, terminal 14 at the ECM connector.
- Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 2.5V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminals require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the CKP sensor. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminal require replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Abnormal phase edge (the high or low signal continued for the time being by contact problem) is more than 12 times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :
- Backed-out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed
- Damaged terminals
- Poor terminal-to-wire connection
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
- Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals.
- Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 3 and ECM connector 32 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage.
- Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 7 for an open.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 5 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the CMP sensor.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0340 reset? | - | System OK | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Replace the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Abnormal phase edge (signal pattern is high - high - low - low by tooth problem or noise) is more than 12 times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :
- Backed-out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed
- Damaged terminals
- Poor terminal-to-wire connection
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
DTC P0341 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
- Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals.
- Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 3 and ECM connector 32 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage.
- Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 7 for an open.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 5 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the CMP sensor.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset? | - | System OK | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Replace the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- CMP sensor signal low and no phase edge is more than 12 times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :
- Backed-out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed
- Damaged terminals
- Poor terminal-to-wire connection
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
DTC P0342 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
- Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals.
- Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 3 and ECM connector 32 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage.
- Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 7 for an open.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 5 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the CMP sensor.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset? | - | System OK | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Replace the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0343
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- CMP sensor signal high and no phase edge is more than 12 times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :
- Backed-out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed
- Damaged terminals
- Poor terminal-to-wire connection
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
DTC P0343 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
- Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals.
- Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 3 and ECM connector 32 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage.
- Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 7 for an open.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 5 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the CMP sensor.
- Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0343 reset? | - | System OK | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Replace the ECM.
- Run the engine.
- Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | - Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | System OK |
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