Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0221
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance
Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition ON.
- Difference between TP1 value and TP2 value is greater than 6.3 %.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Actual TP value is more than 9.0.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0221 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC.
DTC P0221 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Start the engine.
- Perform the following tests:
- Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
- Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
- Observe the TP Sensor 1 and 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display Agree? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | - Turn OFF the engine.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.7-4.1V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
- Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | - Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
- Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | - Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor.
- Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
- Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Test the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0222
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine speed is greater than 1200 rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- TPS voltage is less than 0.156 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
- Backed-out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Damaged terminals
- Poor terminals to wire connection
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
DTC P0222 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.16V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0122 also set? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Set up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale.
- Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 50mA | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
- Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for one of the following conditions: - An open
- A short to ground
- A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for one of the following conditions: - An open
- A short to ground
- A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0223
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- TPS voltage is greater than 4.883 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated as soon as the error occurs.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
- Backed-out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Damaged terminals
- Poor terminals to wire connection
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
DTC P0223 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
- Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Install the ECM/TCM fuse.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the ECM.
- Test the low reference circuit of TP sensor for an open or a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0261
Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a low voltage condition in the injector 1 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0261 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0261 - Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 1.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0262
Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a high voltage condition in the injector 1 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0262 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0262 - Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 1.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0264
Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a low voltage condition in the injector 2 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0264 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0264 - Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 2.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0265
Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a high voltage condition in the injector 2 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0265 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0265 - Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 2.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0267
Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a low voltage condition in the injector 3 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0267 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0267 - Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 3.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0268
Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a high voltage condition in the injector 3 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0268 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0268 - Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 3.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0270
Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a low voltage condition in the injector 4 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0270 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0270 - Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 2.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 2.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 4.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0271
Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects a high voltage condition in the injector 4 control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will be illuminated after 3 valid driving cycles.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fail. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0271 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to
"Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
DTC P0271 - Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the system check complete? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 0.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 2.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | - Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
| 6 | - Replace the injector 4.
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? | - | System OK | - |
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