Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0500 (08): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (Signal Invalid)
DTC P0500 (11): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0500 (71): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (Invalid Serial Data Received)
Circuit/System Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine control module (ECM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) that produces a pulsing voltage. The A/C voltage level and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The converted signal is supplied to the instrument panel for speedometer/ odometer operation and to the cruise control module, etc. The diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will detect whether the serial data line is functional and the VSS is sending reliable vehicle speed data.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0500(08)
- The ECM detects that the vehicle speed is less than 1km/h
P0500(11)
- The ECM detects that the vehicle speed is greater than 300km/h
P0500(71)
- The ECM detects that the CAN signal for vehicle speed not valid
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- For an intermittent fault condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
- solenoids,
- relays, and
- motors.
- Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component.
DTC P0500
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, observe DTC information.
Did you find the U-codes also set? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within Conditions for Running the DTCs.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Perform the Diagnostic Circuit Check in 4F ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Check the service bulletins to see if the ECM is required to be reprogrammed.
- Reprogram the ECM if required.
Did the ECM require reprogramming? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0513
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0513 (00): Theft Deterrent Key Incorrect
Circuit/System Description
The immobilizer module or the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) module sends the fuel enable password to the engine control module (ECM) via the serial data circuit. The ECM then challenges this password. Both the ECM and immobilizer module perform a calculation on this challenge. If the calculated response from the immobilizer module equals the calculation performed by the ECM, the ECM will allow vehicle starting. The ECM will disable vehicle starting if any of the following conditions occur:
- The fuel enable password is invalid.
- The fuel disable password is sent by the immobilizer module.
- No passwords are received. - There is no communication with the immobilizer module.
- The immobilizer module calculated response to the challenge does not equal the calculation performed by the ECM.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition switch is ON
- Immobilizer function is activated
- Secret information is programmed in ECU
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The immobilizer state is immobilized due to incorrect response
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0500 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0500 is type Cnl DTC.
DTC P0513
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check if other immobilizer related DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed? | - | Go to Applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is the programming complete successfully? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the ECM. Is the replace complete? | - | Go to Step 5 | - |
| 5 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0520
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0520 (08): Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch Circuit (Signal Invalid)
Circuit/System Description
The engine oil pressure switch closes and the signal circuit is low with low oil pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the oil pressure switch signal circuit and sends a message to the body control module (BCM) indicating the switch status. The BCM sends a message via the serial data circuit to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to illuminate the low oil pressure indicator.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- ECM detects an invalid EOP swich signal
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0520 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0520 is type Cnl DTC.
DTC P0520
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, observe the engine oil pressure switch parameter.
Does the engine oil pressure switch parameter display Low? | - | | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the engine oil pressure switch.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the oil pressure switch signal circuit and a good ground.
- Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, observe the engine oil pressure switch parameter.
Does the engine oil pressure switch parameter display Low? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of the engine oil pressure switch for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the case ground of the engine oil pressure switch for a high resistance or for a poor connection. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine oil pressure switch. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the engine oil pressure switch. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0530
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0530 (03): Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0530 (07): Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the high side refrigerant pressure via a A/C refrigerant pressure (ACP) sensor. When the pressure is high the signal voltage is high. When the pressure is low the signal voltage is low. When pressure is too high the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Engine speed is greater than 700 RPM.
- Ambient air temperature is greater than -26 °C.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0530(03)
- A/C Pressure Sensor raw signal voltage is less than 49mV
P0530(07)
- A/C Pressure Sensor raw signal voltage is greater than 4951mV
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0530 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0530 is type Cnl DTC.
DTC P0530
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the ACP sensor parameter is within the specified range? | 0.05 - 4.95 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ACP sensor.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, observe the ACP sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.05 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the ACP sensor.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, observe the ACP sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.95 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | - Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
- Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor and the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor.
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 5.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | - Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ECM.
- Test the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ACP sensor. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Replace the ACP sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, P20E2
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0544 (03): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0544 (07): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2031 (03): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2031 (07): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2080 (08): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (Signal Invalid)
DTC P2080 (13): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (Voltage Low/High Temperature)
DTC P2080 (14): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (Voltage High/Low Temperature)
DTC P2084 (08): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (Signal Invalid)
DTC P2084 (13): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (Voltage Low/High Temperature)
DTC P2084 (14): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (Voltage High/Low Temperature)
DTC P20E2 (5A): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1-2 Correlation (Plausibility Failure)
Circuit/System Description
The ECM applies a reference 5 V to the exhaust gas temperature sensor signal circuit and ground through the low reference circuit. The exhaust gas temperature sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the exhaust gas.
- Increased temperature in the exhaust gas increases the resistance value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor. Therefore, the higher the exhaust gas temperature, the higher the signal voltage output of the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
- Decreased temperature in the exhaust gas decreases the resistance value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor. Therefore, the lower the exhaust gas temperature, the lower the signal voltage output of the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0544(03)
- Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 raw signal voltage is less than 98mV
P0544(07)
- Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 raw signal voltage is greater than 4995mV
P2031(03)
- Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 raw signal voltage is less than 98mV
P2031(07)
- Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 raw signal voltage is greater than 4995mV
P2080(13)
- The ECM detects that the temperature reading of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 is greater than 800°C
P2080(08)
- The ECM detects that the temperature reading of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 is not plausible
P2080(14)
- The ECM detects that the temperature reading of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 is less than -55°C
P2084(13)
- The ECM detects that the temperature reading of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 is greater than 800°C
P2084(08)
- The ECM detects that the difference between induction air temperature and the temperature reading of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 is greater than 67°C during cold start
P2084(14)
- The ECM detects that the temperature reading of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 is less than -55°C
P20E2(5A)
- The ECM detects that the difference between induction air temperature and the temperature reading of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 is greater than 40°C during cold start
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, and P20E2 are type A DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, and P20E2 are type A DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, P20E2
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is the DTC P2080(08) or P2084(08) also set? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- With a DMM, measure the voltage between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit. (ECM side)
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4.8 - 5.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | - Turn the ignition OFF.
- Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit. (sensor side)
Is the resistance within the specified value? | 200 - 600 ohm | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (sensor side) and a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4.8 - 5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (sensor side) and a good ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Check for a short to voltage, a short to ground, or high resistance in the low reference circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Check for a short to voltage in the signal circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Check for a short to ground or high resistance in the signal circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560, P2533
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0560 (11): System Voltage (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P2533 (06): Ignition 1 Switch Circuit (Short to Ground or Open)
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition 1 voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects the ignition 1 voltage outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, a DTC will set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0560(03)
- ECM detects that the battery voltage is less than 7.5V
P0560(11)
- ECM detects filtered battery voltage is greater than 4966mV
P2533(06)
- The ECM detects no ignition voltage signal
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0560 and P2533 are type E DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0560 and P2533 are type E DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0560, P2533
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 has passed this ignition cycle? | - | | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | - Install a scan tool.
- Start the engine.
- With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 voltage parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the battery voltage parameter is within the specified range? | 9 - 16 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ECM for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | - Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0571 (5A): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (Plausibility Failure)
DTC P0571 (71): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (Invalid Serial Data Received)
Circuit/System Description
The stop lamp switch signal circuit is a direct hardwire input to the engine control module (ECM) from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the stop lamp switch signal circuit in order to detect when the brake pedal has been applied.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0571(5A)
- The ECM detects that the main brake contact and the redundant brake contact are not in the same state.
P0571(71)
- The ECM detects that the brake signal received via CAN is defective
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".
DTC P0571
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Do the stop lamps operate properly? | - | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the brake switch and the engine control module (ECM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 6 | - Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0575
DTC Description
Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0575 (72): Cruise Control Switch Signal Circuit (Alive Counter Incorrect/Not Updated)
DTC P0575 (74): Cruise Control Switch Signal Circuit (Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect)
Circuit/System Description
When a cruise control function switch is activated, the body control module (BCM) detects a predetermined voltage signal. The BCM sends a GMLAN serial data message to the engine control module (ECM) indicating the function that has been requested.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0575(72)
- The ECM detects that the total number of rolling count error is greater than 3
P0575(74)
- The ECM detects that the total number of protection value error is greater than 5
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P0575 is type Cnl DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P0575 is type Cnl DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the BCM. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the BCM. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the BCM.
DTC P0575
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Is DTC B3794 current in the body control module (BCM)? | - | Go to DTC B3794 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is DTC P0575 current in the engine control module (ECM)? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Replace the BCM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 5 | - |
| 5 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
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