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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0500 (08): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (Signal Invalid)
DTC P0500 (11): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P0500 (71): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (Invalid Serial Data Received)

Circuit/System Description

Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine control module (ECM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) that produces a pulsing voltage. The A/C voltage level and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The converted signal is supplied to the instrument panel for speedometer/ odometer operation and to the cruise control module, etc. The diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will detect whether the serial data line is functional and the VSS is sending reliable vehicle speed data.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0500(08)
P0500(11)
P0500(71)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0500

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Using a scan tool, observe DTC information.
Did you find the U-codes also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Conditions for Running the DTCs.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
4
Perform the Diagnostic Circuit Check in 4F ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the service bulletins to see if the ECM is required to be reprogrammed.
  2. Reprogram the ECM if required.
Did the ECM require reprogramming?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0513

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0513 (00): Theft Deterrent Key Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

The immobilizer module or the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) module sends the fuel enable password to the engine control module (ECM) via the serial data circuit. The ECM then challenges this password. Both the ECM and immobilizer module perform a calculation on this challenge. If the calculated response from the immobilizer module equals the calculation performed by the ECM, the ECM will allow vehicle starting. The ECM will disable vehicle starting if any of the following conditions occur:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0513

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Check if other immobilizer related DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components. Refer to “9T2 Immobilizer Anti–Theft System”
Is the programming complete successfully?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replace complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0520

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0520 (08): Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch Circuit (Signal Invalid)

Circuit/System Description

The engine oil pressure switch closes and the signal circuit is low with low oil pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the oil pressure switch signal circuit and sends a message to the body control module (BCM) indicating the switch status. The BCM sends a message via the serial data circuit to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to illuminate the low oil pressure indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0520

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the engine oil pressure switch parameter.
Does the engine oil pressure switch parameter display Low?
-
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure switch.
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire between the oil pressure switch signal circuit and a good ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, observe the engine oil pressure switch parameter.
Does the engine oil pressure switch parameter display Low?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Test the signal circuit of the engine oil pressure switch for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
5
Test the case ground of the engine oil pressure switch for a high resistance or for a poor connection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine oil pressure switch.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the engine oil pressure switch.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0530

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0530 (03): Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0530 (07): Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the high side refrigerant pressure via a A/C refrigerant pressure (ACP) sensor. When the pressure is high the signal voltage is high. When the pressure is low the signal voltage is low. When pressure is too high the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0530(03)
P0530(07)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0530

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the ACP sensor parameter is within the specified range?
0.05 - 4.95 V
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ACP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the ACP sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
0.05 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the ACP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the ACP sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.95 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor and the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor.
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?
5.1 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
7
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
8
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 9
9
Test the signal circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
10
Test the signal circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
11
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ECM.
  2. Test the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ACP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
14
Replace the ACP sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
-
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 17
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, P20E2

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0544 (03): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P0544 (07): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2031 (03): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Below Threshold)
DTC P2031 (07): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Circuit (Voltage Above Threshold)
DTC P2080 (08): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (Signal Invalid)
DTC P2080 (13): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (Voltage Low/High Temperature)
DTC P2080 (14): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (Voltage High/Low Temperature)
DTC P2084 (08): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (Signal Invalid)
DTC P2084 (13): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (Voltage Low/High Temperature)
DTC P2084 (14): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (Voltage High/Low Temperature)
DTC P20E2 (5A): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1-2 Correlation (Plausibility Failure)

Circuit/System Description

The ECM applies a reference 5 V to the exhaust gas temperature sensor signal circuit and ground through the low reference circuit. The exhaust gas temperature sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the exhaust gas.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0544(03)
P0544(07)
P2031(03)
P2031(07)
P2080(13)
P2080(08)
P2080(14)
P2084(13)
P2084(08)
P2084(14)
P20E2(5A)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, P20E2

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is the DTC P2080(08) or P2084(08) also set?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With a DMM, measure the voltage between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit. (ECM side)
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit. (sensor side)
Is the resistance within the specified value?
200 - 600 ohm
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
5
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (sensor side) and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (sensor side) and a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
4.8 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Check for a short to voltage, a short to ground, or high resistance in the low reference circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
8
Check for a short to voltage in the signal circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Check for a short to ground or high resistance in the signal circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560, P2533

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0560 (11): System Voltage (Above Maximum Threshold)
DTC P2533 (06): Ignition 1 Switch Circuit (Short to Ground or Open)

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition 1 voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects the ignition 1 voltage outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0560(03)
P0560(11)
P2533(06)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0560, P2533

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 has passed this ignition cycle?
-
Go to "Intermittent Conditions".
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 voltage parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the battery voltage parameter is within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ECM for a high resistance or open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Check the charging system. Refer to “1E ENGINE ELECTRICAL”
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0571 (5A): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (Plausibility Failure)
DTC P0571 (71): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (Invalid Serial Data Received)

Circuit/System Description

The stop lamp switch signal circuit is a direct hardwire input to the engine control module (ECM) from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the stop lamp switch signal circuit in order to detect when the brake pedal has been applied.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0571(5A)
P0571(71)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0571

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Do the stop lamps operate properly?
-
Go to Step 3
Refer to “9B Lighting Systems”
3
Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the brake switch and the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0575

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0575 (72): Cruise Control Switch Signal Circuit (Alive Counter Incorrect/Not Updated)
DTC P0575 (74): Cruise Control Switch Signal Circuit (Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect)

Circuit/System Description

When a cruise control function switch is activated, the body control module (BCM) detects a predetermined voltage signal. The BCM sends a GMLAN serial data message to the engine control module (ECM) indicating the function that has been requested.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0575(72)
P0575(74)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0575

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Is DTC B3794 current in the body control module (BCM)?
-
Go to DTC B3794
Go to Step 3
3
Is DTC P0575 current in the engine control module (ECM)?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
Replace the BCM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 3
System OK


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